Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our students and website visitors.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.coachingatendoflife.com

Coaching at End of Life, LLC is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity: Coaching at End of Life, LLC

Email address: don@coachingatendoflife.com

Postal address: 207 Ivy Lane, Douglassville, PA  19518

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at don@coachingatendoflife.com

 

  1. What information is being collected and what do we do with it?

When you register for one of our courses, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We may send you emails about our upcoming courses, news and other updates.

We do not share or sell your information to any other individuals or companies.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

The Site permits you to download various materials, such as articles, ebooks and brochures. Whenever you fill out a form required to download such materials, you may be providing us with your name, email address, company name, business type, product interest, any other required fields, and any information you choose to include in the text of your message.

When you register with Coaching at End of Life as a student, part of your participation in classes is coaching practice, which may be recorded and retained by Coaching at End of Life for evaluation. Additionally, you may submit other recordings of you practicing coaching, and transcripts thereof, to Coaching at End of Life.

 

For the purposes of our professional accreditation, we will ask whether you are willing to have your name and email address (and the dates when you received coach training) to be kept in your coach’s log. ICF may conduct periodic audits of our data to verify our coaching training.

Every coaching session will remain confidential unless you disclose an illegal activity or there is a risk to yourself or to others.

 

  1. Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

  1. Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it to be in touch with you about the product or service your ordered and notifying you about other products or services.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time by opting out of any emails sent, by contacting us at don@coachingatendoflife.com, or by mailing us at Coaching at End of Life, LLC, 207 Ivy Lane, Douglassville, PA  19518

.

  1. Who will it be shared with?

We do not pass on data for third parties to use for their own purposes.

Our professional body may look at our coaching logs to verify our coaching hours.  We will ask your permission to include your name and email address.

 

  1. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any message sent to you or by emailing us at don@coachingatendoflife.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, buying services etc.

 

  1. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
    • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
    • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

  1. Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

  1. Data Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

  1. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

 

  1. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

 

  1. Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, you may contact us at don@coachingatendoflife.com, or by mail at Coaching at End of Life, LLC, 207 Ivy Lane, Douglassville, PA  19518